DocketNumber: Civ. 79-0-271
[…] This Court, therefore, holds that Neb. Rev.Stat. § 48-1120 is not the most analogous state statute.
In selecting the appropriate state statute, this Court relies on the Chambers decision in which the court held:
Nebraska has enacted a statute which clearly applies to actions founded upon federal statutes such as § 1981 and § 1983. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-219 (Reissue of 1964) provides:
All actions upon a liability created by a federal statute, other than a forfeiture or penalty, for which actions no period of limitations is provided in such statute shall be commenced within three years next after the cause of action shall have accrued.
We are unable to conceive of any cogent reason why the clear wording of this statute precludes its application to the instant *873 case, nor has plaintiff advanced any persuasive arguments to render the statute inapplicable.
Chambers v. Omaha Public School District, supra, 536 F.2d at 228.