DocketNumber: Civ. 75-0-168, 75-0-189, 75-L-80
[…] The plaintiff and the members of the class are entitled to declaratory relief and to injunctive relief against future commitments under the statutes which do not comply with due process. We require that all future involuntary commitments by the named defendants comport fully with the minimum requirements of substantive and procedural due process as established by the Court. For the reason that the physician on the Board may not present evidence nor conduct the investigation, the county attorney may prosecute civil commitments pursuant to Neb.Rev.Stat. § 23-1201 (1974) which provides in part that "[i]t shall be the duty of the county attorney to prosecute or defend, on behalf of the state and county, all suits, applications, or motions, civil or criminal, arising under the laws of the state in which the state or the county is a party or interested."
The Court must fashion proper equitable relief for the class. It is our opinion that the defendants should be ordered to *518 conduct new hearings for those members of the class presently committed.