DocketNumber: 82044
[…] Second Judicial District Court, Washoe County; Elliott A. Sattler, Judge. Appellant Matthew David Fugate argues that the district court erred in denying his petition as procedurally barred. We affirm in part, vacate in part, and remand. Fugate was convicted pursuant to a guilty plea. In the first and third claims of his petition for postconviction habeas relief, Fugate alleged that counsel provided ineffective assistance during the sentencing hearing. The district court concluded that the claims were barred under NRS 34.810(1)(a) because Fugate pleaded guilty and the claims were "not based upon an allegation that the plea was involuntarily or unknowingly entered or that the plea was entered without effective assistance of counsel." In rejecting Fugate's petition, the district court did not have the benefit of our recent decision in Gonzales v. State, 137 Nev., Adv. Op. 40,492 P.3d 556
(2021).