DocketNumber: 81195
[…] We also reject Boyd's contention that Leung's testimony presented an "exciting," prejudicial "summary" of the pimp-prostitute relationship and culture. Leung's explanations generalized the pimp- prostitute relationship. Indeed, some of Leung's testimony could be corroborative of Boyd's defense theory that the relationship was consensual. Even to the extent the testimony created a risk of prejudice, any risk did not substantially outweigh its probative value to explain to the jury how the pimp-prostitute relationship operates. NRS 48.035(1) (providing that relevant evidence is excluded where the "probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, of confusion of the issues or of misleading the jury").