DocketNumber: 81195
[…] We affirm a jury's verdict where "substantial evidence," viewed "in the light most favorable to the prosecution," exists for "any rational trier of fact [to find] . . . the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." McNair v. State,108 Nev. 53
, 56,825 P.2d 571
, 573 (1992) (emphasis and internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia,443 U.S. 307
, 319 (1979)). Under NRS 200.310(1), "[a] person who willfully seizes, confines, inveigles, entices, decoys, abducts, conceals, kidnaps or carries away a person by any means whatsoever with the intent to hold or detain, or who holds or detains, the person for . . . the purpose of committing . . . extortion . . . upon or from the person" commits first-degree kidnapping.5 "The statute is broad in its sweep," Wright v. State,94 Nev. 415
, 417,581 P.2d 442