DocketNumber: 80318
[…] Severance is appropriate "only if there is serious risk that a joint trial would compromise a specific trial right of one of the defendants, or prevent the jury from making a reliable judgment about guilt or innocence." Marshall v. State,118 Nev. 642
, 647,56 P.3d 376
, 379 (2002). Contrary to appellant's assertion, Caruso's statements implicating him in planning and carrying out the robbery and murder would have been admissible in a separate trial. See NRS 51.035(3)(e) (providing that "[a] statement by a coconspirator of a party during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy" does not constitute hearsay).