DocketNumber: 79425
[…] Daisy Tr. v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.,135 Nev. 230
, 232,445 P.3d 846
, 848 (2019). Considerable deference is given to the district court’s evaluation of evidence. Thomas v. Hardwick,126 Nev. 142
, 151, 231 P.38d 1111, 1117 (2010). NRS 51.135 provides an exception to the hearsay rule for a “memorandum, report, record or compilation of data . . . made at or near the time [of the acts, events, conditions, opinions or diagnosis] by . .. a person with knowledge, all in the course of a regularly conducted activity, as shown by the testimony or affidavit of the custodian or other qualified person.” The 2013 account statement provided a summary of the amount of cash on Supreme Court oF NEVADA 9 (0) 197A EE deposit for Skarpelos’s account and a list of the transactions made from February 1, 2013, to December 31, 2013. The district court found that the statement was made at or near the time