DocketNumber: 64655
[…] Nor did the district court abuse its discretion in finding that the amendment did not prejudice Sencion's substantial rights. Respecting prejudice, Sencion argues that allowing the prosecution to amend on the eve of trial forced him to a Hobson's choice between his speedy trial rights and an adequately prepared defense. But this alone cannot be enough because this argument obtains any time leave to amend is sought close to or during trial to conform to the evidence and the proof, yet NRS 173.095(1) specifically allows the charging document "to be amended at any time before verdict or finding if no additional or different offense is charged and if substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced." (Emphasis added.) The prosecution argues that its aiding and abetting theory did not unfairly surprise Sencion, since the preliminary hearing transcript suggested more than one person may have been involved in the burglary.