DocketNumber: 84159
[…] Specifically, at least to a certain extent, the order treats Simon and the Edgeworths as being one-in-the-same as opposed to being separate parties. We reject Simon's argument that he is "disclosing" confidential information in contravention of the protection order. Thus, we conclude that the district court's reliance on the protective order was erroneous. We further conclude that the district court had a statutory duty to compel Simon to produce to the Edgeworths their complete file after such a demand was made under NRS 7.055. NRS 7.055(2) states: A client who, after demand therefor and payment of the fee due from the client, does not receive from his or her discharged attorney all papers, documents, pleadings and items of tangible personal property may, by a motion filed after at SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 4 I947A least 5 days' notice to the attorney, obtain an order for the production of his or her papers, documents, pleadings and other property. To the extent Simon argues that the Edgeworths have not complied with NRS 7.055(2)'s language that production is required only "after.... payment of the fee due," we conclude that Simon reads the requirement of payment too narrowly.