DocketNumber: 82495
[…] NRS 34.960(2)(b)(2) also says that the newly discovered evidence identified by the petitioner cannot be "merely impeachment evidence." Impeachment evidence is "felvidence used to undermine a witness's credibility." Evidence (impeachment), Black's Law Dictionary 4Bennett satisfied the "oath" requirement by signing the petition "under criminal penalty under the laws of the State of Nevada," asserting his factual innocence throughout the petition, and averring the petition was true and correct. NRS 208.165 ("A prisoner may execute any instrument by signing his or her name immediately following a declaration 'under penalty of perjury with the same legal effect as if he or she had acknowledged it or sworn to its truth before a person authorized to administer oaths."). 7 (11th ed. 2019); see also Lobato v. State,120 Nev. 512
, 518,96 P.3d 765