DocketNumber: 82495
[…] Huebler,128 Nev. 192
, 201-02,275 P.3d 91
, 98 (2012) (describing exculpatory evidence as evidence that proves the factual innocence of the SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA (0) 1947A 4410. 8 defendant and distinguishing this from impeachment evidence). Walker ultimately may not be a credible witness, as the district court implied when it pointed out that Walker came forward years after the crime and months after entering prison. But at the pleading stage, NRS 34.960(2) requires the court to assume that the newly discovered evidence is credible. NRS 34.960(2)(a) (requiring that a petition aver that "En] ewly discovered evidence exists that is specifically identified and, if credible, establishes a bona fide issue of factual innocence (emphasis added)); see also NRS 34.910 (providing that a "Mona fide issue of factual innocence means that newly discovered evidence presented by the petitioner, if credible, would clearly establish the factual innocence of the petitioner" (internal quotation omitted and emphasis added)); Brown v.