DocketNumber: 82495
[…] SUPREME COURT Of NEVADA (0) 1947A ofello, 6 was not present or one of the shooters.4 The district court concluded that this evidence did not satisfy the pleading requirements in NRS 34.960(2) because it relied on a witness's recantation of trial testimony (Nears declaration) and impeachment evidence (Walker's affidavit). We conclude the district court erred in both respects. NRS 34.960(2)(b)(2) says the newly discovered evidence identified by the petitioner cannot be "reliant solely upon recantation of testimony by a witness against the petitioner." (Emphasis added.) The word "solelf means that a recantation cannot be the only newly discovered evidence identified by the petitioner. See Solely, Oxford Dictionary of English (3d ed. 2010) (defining "solely" as "not involving anyone or anything else; only").