DocketNumber: 82495
[…] Subsection 2 also requires that the newly discovered evidence must (1) "[e]stablish[ innocence and [be] material to the case and the determination of factual innocence," (2) not be "merely cumulative of evidence that was known," (3) not rely solely upon a witness's recantation of trial testimony, (4) not be "merely impeachment evidence," and (5) be "distinguishable from any claims raised in any previous petitions." NRS 34.960(2)(b). Determining 2The petitioner must support this assertion with "affidavits or other credible documents." NRS 34.960(2). 5 whether the petitioner has satisfied subsection 2 requires the district court to consider the newly discovered evidence in the context of "all other evidence in the case, regardless of whether such evidence was admitted during trial." NRS 34.960(2)(d). To satisfy the pleading requirements in subsection 3, the petition must assert that the evidence identified by petitioner as newly discovered was not known and could not have been known through the exercise of reasonable diligence "at the time of trial or sentencing or in time to include the evidence in any previously filed post- trial motion or postconviction petition." NRS 34.960(3)(a); see also NRS 34.930 (similarly defining "newly discovered evidence).