DocketNumber: 12054
[…] Moseley, 193 Colo. 256, 566 P.2d 331 (1977); People v. Banks, 75 Ill. 2d 383, 27 Ill. Dec. 195, 388 N.E.2d 1244 (1979); State v. Thompson, 221 Kan. 165, 558 P.2d 1079 (1976).
[6] The predecessor of our statute NRS 200.380, like that of the Oklahoma statute construed in Traxler, defined robbery as a "felonious" taking. See State v. Luhano, 31 Nev. 278, 102 P. 260 (1909). However, at the time Sala was decided it had been amended to prohibit an "unlawful" taking. The Sala opinion did not address the significance of this change in the statutory language.
[7] Ill. Rev. Stat. ch. 38, § 18-1 (1977) provides in part:
"Robbery. (a) A person commits robbery when he takes property from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force... ."
[8] NRS 193.165 provides in part:
"Additional penalty when deadly weapon used in commission of crime; restriction of probation.