DocketNumber: 12054
[…] A substitution of the conviction for battery with the use of a deadly weapon for that of battery with intent of committing robbery, when coupled with a conviction for robbery with use of a deadly weapon, yields the same result. To allow the conviction for a second battery to stand constitutes an impermissible double punishment.
We therefore remand to the lower court for resentencing in accord with the views herein expressed.
GUNDERSON, C.J., and MANOUKIAN, BATJER and SPRINGER, JJ., concur.
[1] NRS 200.380:
"Robbery: Definition; penalty.
1. Robbery is the unlawful taking of personal property from the person of another, or in his presence, against his will, by means of force or violence or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his person or property, or the person or property of a member of his family, or of anyone in his company at the time of the robbery. Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking, in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial. If used merely as a means of escape, it does not constitute robbery. Such taking constitutes robbery whenever it appears that, although the taking was fully completed without the knowledge of the person from whom taken, such knowledge was prevented by the use of force or fear.
[2] Judge Forman stated in his ruling:
"All right, well, in my opinion our Supreme Court would not follow Sala v. State and include an element which is not set forth in the statute, so I am going to overrule the objection to Instruction No. 20."