DocketNumber: 65804
[…] DocketNumber: 65804
Filed Date: 11/24/2015
Status: Non-Precedential
Modified Date: 4/18/2021
On appeal, appellant argues that the district court's judgment should be reversed because NRS 624.700 only applies to cases where the bidding party entirely lacks a Nevada contractor's license. We disagree. This court gives words in a statute their plain meaning unless doing so would be contrary to the spirit of the statute. Berkson v. LePome,126 Nev. 492
, 497,245 P.3d 560
, 563 (2010). In relevant part, NRS 624.700 provides: 1. It is unlawful for any person or combination of persons to: (a) Engage in the business or act in the capacity of a contractor within this State; or (b) Submit a bid on a job situated within this State, without having an active license therefor as provided in this chapter, unless that person or combination of persons is exempted from licensure pursuant to NRS 624.031. ••' 4. If a person submits a bid or enters into a contract in violation of subsection 1, the bid or contract shall be deemed void ab initio. NRS 624.700(1), (4). Thus, the statute renders a contract void if the bidding party submitted that bid "without having an active license therefor." NRS 624.700(1). Nevada's Administrative Code provides further clarification.