DocketNumber: 65804
[…] NRS 624.700(1), (4). Thus, the statute renders a contract void if the bidding party submitted that bid "without having an active license therefor." NRS 624.700(1). Nevada's Administrative Code provides further clarification. Pursuant to NRS 624.100, the Nevada State Contractors Board may "make such reasonable bylaws, rules of procedure and regulations as are necessary to carry out the provisions of [NRS Chapter 624]." NRS 624.100(1).