DocketNumber: 66497
[…] In its oral pronouncement as to the best interest of the child, the district court specifically spoke of Wesley's failure to pay child support and his failure to follow court orders as factors that it considered. Because Wesley's failure to follow court orders may not be considered as a factor in determining the child's best interest during a modification of custody, we hold that the district court abused its discretion. The district court abused its discretion by failing to consider the NRS 125.480(4) (2009) factors in determining the child's best interest "In determining the best interest of the child, the court shall consider and set forth its specific findings concerning, among other things," the factors set out in NRS 125.480(4), NRS 125.480(4) (2009) (emphasis added).