DocketNumber: 64474
[…] NRS 427A.797(1). While the program provision tasks the ADSD with creating and managing the program, it also requires the program to be "approved by the [PUC]."Id. The second
provision of NRS 427A.797 (the "surcharge provision") requires "the Commission" to establish a surcharge amount that customers of telephone companies must pay. NRS 427A.797(2). The amount of the surcharge must be enough to (1) finance the program concerning telecommunication devices and the dual-relay system that the ADSD creates and manages, (2) "Mund the centers for persons who are deaf or hard of hearing operated by this State," and (3) cover a portion of costs that the ADSD incurs in carrying out the provisions of a statutory scheme regarding regulation of interpreters and realtime captioning providers.Id. SUPREME COURT