DocketNumber: 24071, 24312 and 24202
[…] In attempting to divine a reason — any reason — for such a ruling, the only one that surfaces is the absurdity that perhaps it lessens the sting of the criminal’s incarceration, also at the taxpayer’s expense.
Finding no reason to support the majority’s ruling concerning Igbinovia, I respectfully dissent with the fervent hope that the Legislature will fill the void in the common law that this court has failed to resolve or recognize.
In pertinent part, NRS 176.033 provides:
Sentence of imprisonment required or permitted by statute: Definite period; restitution; modification of sentence.
1. If a sentence of imprisonment is required or permitted by statute, the court shall:
(a) Sentence the defendant to imprisonment for a definite period of time . . . ; and
(b) If restitution is appropriate, set an amount of restitution for each victim of the offense and for expenses related to extradition ....
I note in passing my agreement with the majority’s conclusion that Igbinovia may not be required to pay restitution for offenses concerning which he has neither pleaded guilty, nor been found guilty, nor despite the lack of conviction, has otherwise agreed to provide restitution.