DocketNumber: 29276
[…] Accordingly, we decline to consider Holmes's additional arguments that the district court abused its discretion in (1) allowing the State to endorse four witnesses on the first day of trial, (2) denying his motion for a continuance to investigate the witnesses, and (3) in admitting evidence of his prior bad acts.
[2] There is a one-word difference between this definition of reasonable doubt, and the definition required by NRS 175.211. The statutorily mandated reasonable doubt definition does not contain the word "substantial." See NRS 175.211.
[3] In relevant part, NRS 200.030 provides:
1. Murder of the first degree is murder which is:
(a) Perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, torture or child abuse, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing;
(b) Committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of sexual assault, kidnapping, arson, robbery, burglary, invasion of the home, sexual abuse of a child or sexual molestation of a child under the age of 14 years; or
(c) Committed to avoid or prevent the lawful arrest of any person by a peace officer or to effect the escape of any person from legal custody.