DocketNumber: 65600
[…] Later, he filed a post- conviction petition, wherein he alleged that the airsoft gun did not constitute a deadly weapon pursuant to NRS 193.165(6) and therefore counsel was ineffective for advising him to plead guilty. The district court conducted an evidentiary hearing and Kelly presented no evidence regarding the gun's capabilities; however, the State presented expert testimony that the gun was capable of expelling a metallic projectile by means of spring, gas, or air, and therefore met the definition of a deadly weapon. See NRS 193.165(6)(c) (a deadly weapon includes the weapons identified in NRS 202.265); NRS 202.265(5)(b) (listing a firearm as a weapon, and defining firearm as "any device from which a metallic projectile, including any ball bearing or pellet, may be expelled by means of spring, gas, air or other force"). Kelly's former counsel testified that, at first, he did not believe the gun constituted a deadly weapon, but after researching its capabilities online, talking to the prosecutor, and reading the relevant caselaw, he concluded otherwise.