DocketNumber: 62888
[…] When these two subsections are read together, a "deferred deposit loan" is a transaction with three distinctive characteristics that separate it from other types of loan agreements: (1) the customer secures a loan with a check; (2) the lender finances an amount that is equal to the check the customer tendered, minus any fees due to the lender; and (3) the lender holds the SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 5 (0) 1947A .• check as security and deposits it only when an agreed-upon date has arrived. NRS 604A.050 makes clear that the principal amount borrowed is merely one aspect of the larger transaction. NRS 604A.050(2)(a) states that as a part of the overall transaction, the lender will "[p]rovide[ ] to the customer an amount of money that is equal to the face value of the check [held as security] . . . less any fee charged for the transaction." (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, by its terms, a deferred deposit loan transaction encompasses more than simply the amount borrowed but also includes some consideration to the lender beyond the customer's promise to repay the amount borrowed.