DocketNumber: 13130
[…] The jury apparently did not infer from Franklin's silence any more wrongdoing than that to which he voluntarily admitted.
We conclude that the error in admitting evidence of appellant's silence was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.
We decline to address appellant's remaining assignments of error, which we find to be without merit.
GUNDERSON, C.J., SPRINGER and MOWBRAY, JJ., and ZENOFF,[5] Senior Justice, concur.
[1] Appellant's counsel expressly declined a related instruction, which, if requested, must be given pursuant to NRS 175.181. The statutory instruction provides:
[I]n accordance with a right guaranteed by the constitution, no person can be compelled in a criminal action to be a witness against himself.