DocketNumber: 66975
[…] DocketNumber: 66975
Filed Date: 9/11/2015
Status: Non-Precedential
Modified Date: 4/17/2021
merit. NRS 193.165, at the time he was convicted, provided for "a term equal to and in addition to the term of imprisonment prescribed by statute for the crime. The sentence prescribed by this section runs consecutively with the sentence prescribed by statute for the crime." 1991 Nev. Stat., ch. 403, § 6, at 1059. Appellant is lawfully confined and habeas relief is not warranted as he has not completed serving the sentence for the deadly weapon enhancement and has not been granted parole from the sentence for the deadly weapon enhancement.