DocketNumber: 50598
[…] In line with this view, we hold that equitable indemnity claims that arise out of medical malpractice allegations are not subject to NRS 41A.097(2)'s limitations period for medical malpractice claims, but are instead subject to NRS 11.190(2)(c)'s limitations period for actions on implied contracts.
NRS 11.190(2)(c) prescribes the limitations period for actions on implied contracts, providing that "action[s] upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument in writing" must be brought within four years. Because claims for equitable indemnity are based upon a theory of implied contract, we conclude that NRS 11.190(2)(c) *1279 provides the applicable statute of limitations for equitable indemnity claims. See Mack Trucks, Inc. v.