DocketNumber: 19431
[…] Longley v. Heers Bros., Inc., 86 Nev. 599, 472 P.2d 350 (1970); King v. State, 80 Nev. 269, 392 P.2d 310 (1964).
Koba knew Emil. Koba testified that in May or June of 1986, he was about four feet away from a group that included Emil, and that he overheard an incriminating statement from a speaker who sounded like Emil.[1]
Emil argues that because Koba did not positively identify his voice, proper foundation was not established and that it was error not to exclude Koba's testimony.
This contention lacks merit. NRS 52.065 provides that "[a] voice, whether heard first hand or through mechanical or electronic transmission or recording, is sufficiently identified by opinion based upon hearing the voice at any time under circumstances connecting it with the alleged speaker."
Additionally, federal courts interpreting Federal Rules of Evidence 901(a) and 901(b)(5),[2] a rule almost identical to NRS 52.065, have interpreted it according to its *959 plain meaning. See, e.g., United States v.