DocketNumber: 19431
[…] A Yes. For the insurance money.
[2] Federal Rule of Evidence 901(a) provides:
The requirement of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility is satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.
Federal Rule of Evidence 901(b)(5) provides:
Identification of a voice, whether heard firsthand or through mechanical or electronic transmission or recording, by opinion based upon hearing the voice at any time under circumstances connecting it with the alleged speaker.
[3] NRS 200.033(2) provides:
Circumstances aggravating first degree murder. The only circumstances by which murder of the first degree may be aggravated are:
... .
2. The murder was committed by a person who was previously convicted of another murder or of a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person of another.
[4] Emil did not object to the alleged misconduct below. However, under Flanagan v. State, 104 Nev. 105, 754 P.2d 836 (1988), it is not clear that compliance with the contemporaneous objection rule is invariably required in a death case.