DocketNumber: 24632
[…] See Doe v. Linder Const. Co., Inc., 845 S.W.2d 173 (Tenn.1992), cited in the majority opinion and which agrees with my position.
[1] Further, the record contains an exhibit entitled "Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department Event Retrieval Summary Report," showing that in the twelve months preceding the attack, the area encompassing the apartment building reported 571 crimes. Of the total number of crimes, there was one robbery, thirty-one burglaries, fifteen grand larcenies, two assaults, three batteries, seven instances of malicious destruction of property, and two prowlers.
[2] NRS 1.235 sets forth the procedure for disqualifying judges other than supreme court justices. It states in pertinent part:
(5) The judge against whom an affidavit alleging bias or prejudice is filed shall proceed no further with the matter and shall:
(b) File a written answer with the clerk of the court within 2 days after the affidavit is filed, admitting or denying any or all of the allegations contained in the affidavit and setting forth any additional facts which bear on the question of his disqualification. The question of the judge's disqualification must thereupon be heard and determined by another judge agreed upon by the parties or, if they are unable to agree, by a judge....
Butler v. Bogdanovich , 101 Nev. 449 ( 1985 )
Tore, Ltd. v. Church , 105 Nev. 183 ( 1989 )
Perez v. Las Vegas Medical Center , 107 Nev. 1 ( 1991 )
Wiltsie v. Baby Grand Corp. , 105 Nev. 291 ( 1989 )
Bird v. Casa Royale West , 97 Nev. 67 ( 1981 )
Early v. N.L v.