DocketNumber: 61486
[…] The Augers argue that they were denied a meaningful mediation because Wells Fargo failed to bring accurate documentation of the assignments to the mediation. When participating in foreclosure mediation, a deed of trust beneficiary must: (1) attend, (2) participate in good faith, (3) bring all required documents, and (4) if attending through a representative, have a person present, or have access to a person, with authority to modify the loan. Pasillas v. HSBC Bank USA, 127 Nev., Adv. Op. 39,255 P.3d 1281
, 1285 (2011); see also NRS 107.086(5). Those required documents include "the original or a certified copy of the deed of trust, the mortgage note and each assignment of the deed of trust or SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 2 (0) I 94Th e mortgage note." NRS 107.086(5). If the district court finds noncompliance with the aforementioned requirements, a certificate of completion must not issue. Pasillas, 127 Nev., Adv. Op. 39,255 P.3d at 1286