DocketNumber: 6132
[…] We turn to resolve these issues.
1. We reject out-of-hand the contention that Lear's general manager was without authority to bind him. The record shows that Lear has vast property holdings and many business enterprises. Commercial convenience requires him to act through representatives with authority to conduct his affairs. The dealings of Frost were incidental to his position as general manager of Lear's Reno Properties and were relied upon in good faith. In these circumstances Lear, as a disclosed principal, is liable for acts done by his general agent on his account. Rest. Agency 2d, § 161 (1957);[1] Hartley v. United Mine Workers, 381 Pa. 430, 113 A.2d 239 (1955).
2. Equally without substance is the contention that the statute of frauds bars relief. NRS 111.210 voids every contract for the sale of land unless "the contract, or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, be in writing, and be subscribed by the party by whom the lease or sale is to be made." The informal contract concerning the C-B Ranch sale of some of the White Pine land to Lear was memorialized by escrow instructions prepared by Lear's attorney at the direction of Lear's general manager.