DocketNumber: 38404, 38600
[…] Director, Prisons.[5] In that opinion, this court considered earlier versions of NRS 34.740 and 34.810 and decided that the Legislature did not intend to require a post-conviction habeas petition to show good cause and prejudice on its face but instead intended that the State raise waiver or abuse of the writ as affirmative defenses before a petitioner was required to show good cause and prejudice.[6] However, the Legislature abrogated this part of Phelps a year later by adding subsections three and four to NRS 34.810 and amending former NRS 34.740.[7] As a result, NRS 34.810(3) expressly provides that "the petitioner has the burden of pleading and proving specific facts that demonstrate" both good cause for failing to present a claim or for presenting a claim again and actual prejudice, and NRS 34.745(4) allows courts to look beyond the face of a petition to the courts' own records in deciding whether to order summary dismissal of the petition.