DocketNumber: 38404, 38600
[…] Contentions unsupported by specific argument or *686 authority should be summarily rejected on appeal.[30]
Haberstroh claims that the deadly weapon enhancement was improperly applied to his noncapital sentences because the jury instruction defining "deadly weapon" was unconstitutionally vague and there was no evidence that he used a deadly weapon. This claim has no merit. An eyewitness testified that shortly before the crimes Haberstroh displayed a handgun and a ligature and expressed a plan to use them to abduct a victim. NRS 193.165(1) provides in pertinent part that "any person who uses a firearm or other deadly weapon ... in the commission of a crime shall be punished by" an additional, consecutive prison term equal to the term prescribed for the crime.[31] This court has held that the Legislature has "attributed to firearms a per se deadly status; proof of a firearm's deadly capabilities is not required."[32] And the jury was so instructed.