DocketNumber: 22365
[…] According to appellants, because the transaction took place in their home state, the one hundred mile limit of 15 U.S.C. § 1666i does not apply.
Appellants have presented this argument for the first time in their reply brief. Because this argument was not raised before the district court, we decline to consider it. See Gibbons v. Martin, 91 Nev. 269, 534 P.2d 915 (1975).
Relying on NRS 18.010, appellants next contend that because there were reasonable grounds for their claim, the district court abused its discretion in granting attorney’s fees to Chase Manhattan.
NRS 18.010 provides in pertinent part:
1. The compensation of an attorney and counselor for his services is governed by agreement, express or implied, which is not restrained by law.
2. In addition to the cases where an allowance is authorized by specific statute, the court may make an allowance of attorney’s fees to a prevailing party:
*293 (a) When he has not recovered more than $20,000; or
(b) Without regard to the recovery sought, when the court finds that the claim, counterclaim, cross-claim or third-party complaint or defense of the opposing party was brought without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party.
Here, there was no agreement between the parties, express or implied, regarding attorney’s fees. Thus, NRS 18.010(1) has no application to this case.
NRS 18.010(2) provides for an award of attorney’s fees in two circumstances only. Pursuant to NRS 18.010(2)(b), the district court may make an allowance of attorney’s fees to a prevailing party if it finds that the claim of the opposing party “was brought without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party.” In this case, the district court’s judgment included an express finding that appellants’ claims were not brought in bad faith. Therefore, it is apparent that the district court did not award attorney’s fees pursuant to NRS 18.010(2)(b).