DocketNumber: 36425
[…] ....
Mr. Hafen: Well, Your Honor, I guess our position is that the jury is the factfinder and ought to make the determination.
Therefore, while we conclude that an Apprendi violation occurred in Abrego's trial and sentencing, we also conclude that Abrego affirmatively waived his protections under Apprendi and cannot now complain of the violation.
Because we conclude that Abrego's assignments of error do not warrant relief, we affirm his judgment of conviction and sentence.
[1] NRS 453.3345 states, in pertinent part:
1.... [A]ny person who violates NRS 453.321, 453.322 or 453.323:
....
(c) Within 1,000 feet of the perimeter of such a school ground or campus, playground, park, pool, recreational center or arcade; or
(d) Within 1,000 feet of a school bus stop from 1 hour before school begins until 1 hour after school ends during scheduled school days, must be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a term equal to and in addition to the term of imprisonment prescribed by statute for the crime. The sentence prescribed by this section runs consecutively with the sentence prescribed by statute for the crime.
[2] 530 U.S. 466, 120 S.Ct. 2348, 147 L.Ed.2d 435 (2000). Abrego also raised two other issues on appeal: the admissibility of photographs depicting the area of the sales, and the alleged failure of the police to serve him with a copy of a search warrant.