DocketNumber: 5690
[…] Strozewski, 259 A.D. 187, 19 N.Y.S.2d 457 (1940). If the action continues against the defending debtors and the plaintiff is unsuccessful he may not at a subsequent time obtain a judgment against the debtor who defaulted because the obligation is only joint. Nathan v. Zierler, 223 A.D. 355, 228 N.Y.S. 170 (1928).
The order granting the respondents' motion to dismiss and the judgment of the trial court are reversed and the matter is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
COLLINS, C.J., and ZENOFF, MOWBRAY and THOMPSON, JJ., concur.
[1] NRS 87.150: "All partners are liable:
"1. Jointly ard severally for everything chargeable to the partnership under NRS 87.130 and 87.140.
"2. Jointly for all other debts and obligations of the partnership; but any partner may enter into a separate obligation to perform a partnership contract."
[2] NRS 14.060: "Where the action is against two or more defendants, and the summons is served on one or more but not on all of them, the plaintiff may proceed as follows: