DocketNumber: 5690
[…] Nathan v. Zierler, 223 A.D. 355, 228 N.Y.S. 170 (1928).
The order granting the respondents' motion to dismiss and the judgment of the trial court are reversed and the matter is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
COLLINS, C.J., and ZENOFF, MOWBRAY and THOMPSON, JJ., concur.
[1] NRS 87.150: "All partners are liable:
"1. Jointly ard severally for everything chargeable to the partnership under NRS 87.130 and 87.140.
"2. Jointly for all other debts and obligations of the partnership; but any partner may enter into a separate obligation to perform a partnership contract."
[2] NRS 14.060: "Where the action is against two or more defendants, and the summons is served on one or more but not on all of them, the plaintiff may proceed as follows:
"1. If the action be against the defendants jointly indebted upon a contract, he may proceed against the defendant served, unless the court otherwise directs; and if he recover judgment, it may be entered against all the defendants thus jointly indebted, so far only as that it may be enforced against the joint property of all and the separate property of the defendant served; or,
"2. If the action be against defendants severally liable, he may proceed against the defendants served in the same manner as if they were the only defendants."
Balley v. Davis , 75 Idaho 73 ( 1954 )
Southard v. Oil Equipment Corporation , 1956 Okla. LEXIS 445 ( 1956 )
Seafirst Center Ltd.