DocketNumber: 61491
[…] We conclude that the hearing officer's decision that Dutchover's violations warranted termination was not arbitrary or capricious. See Holiday Ret. Corp., 128 Nev. at , 274 P.3d at 761; State ex rel. Whalen v. Welliver,60 Nev. 154
, 159,104 P.2d 188
, 190-91 (1940) (explaining that dismissal of a law enforcement officer must be supported by "legal cause, . . . one touching the qualifications of the officer or his performance of his duties"); NRS 284.385(1)(a) (providing that a state employee may be "[d]ismiss[ed] . . when the appointing authority considers that the good of the public service will be served thereby"). This court has previously recognized that honesty is fundamental to a law enforcement officer's ability to effectively perform his or her job. See Bisch v. Las Vegas Metro Police Dep't, 129 Nev. ,302 P.3d 1108