DocketNumber: 16300, 16301
[…] See Miranda v. State, 101 Nev. 562, 707 P.2d 1121 (1985); Snow v. State, 101 Nev. 439, 705 P.2d 632 (1985); Farmer v. State, 101 Nev. 419, 705 P.2d 149 (1985); Nevius v. State, 101 Nev. 238, 699 P.2d 1053 (1985).
Accordingly, we uphold the two death sentences in Appeal No. 16301, and remand the Vandervoort case, Appeal No. 16300, for resentencing to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole.
[1] NRS 200.030(4) provides, in pertinent part: "Every person convicted of murder of the first degree shall be punished: (a) By death, only if one or more aggravating circumstances are found and any mitigating circumstance or circumstances which are found do not outweigh the aggravating circumstance or circumstances."
NRS 200.033 delineates expressly nine of the aggravating circumstances which may be found in order to impose a sentence of death under NRS 200.030. The pertinent portions of NRS 200.033 which are at issue on this appeal read as follows:
200.033 Circumstances aggravating first degree murder.