DocketNumber: 34666
[…] We have considered these issues and conclude that they lack merit.
466 U.S. 668, 687 (1984). Accord Kirksey v. State, 112 Nev. 980, 998, 923 P.2d 1102, 1113-14 (1996).
Strickland, 466 U.S. at 687; Kirksey, 112 Nev. at 988, 923 P.2d at 1113-14.
Kirksey, 112 Nev. at 998, 923 P.2d at 1114 (citations omitted).
NRS 453.336(2) provides as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in subsections 3, 4 and 5 and in NRS 453.3363, and unless a greater penalty is provided in NRS 212.160, 453.3385, 453.339 or 453.3395, a person who violates this section shall be punished:
(a) For the first or second offense, if the controlled substance is listed in schedule I, II, III or IV, for a category E felony as provided in NRS 193.130.
(b) For a third or subsequent offense, if the controlled substance is listed in schedule I, II, HI or IV, or if the offender has previously been convicted two or more times in the aggregate of any violation of the law of the United States or of any state, territory or district relating to a controlled substance, for a category D felony as provided in NRS 193.130. and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $20,000.
(c) For the first offense, if the controlled substance is listed in schedule V, for a category E felony as provided in NRS 193.130.
(d) For a second or subsequent offense, if the controlled substance is listed in schedule V, for a category D felony as provided in NRS 193.130.
Lewis v. State, 109 Nev. 1013, 862 P.2d 1194 (1993).
Id. at 1014-15, 862 P.2d at 1195.
107 Nev. 686, 691-93, 819 P.2d 1288, 1290-92 (1991).
Ronning v. State, 116 Nev. 32, 33-34, 992 P.2d 260, 261 (2000).
Krauss v. State, 116 Nev. 307, 310, 998 P.2d 163, 165 (2000).