DocketNumber: 28225, 28237, 28263, 28310, 28316, 28328, 28329, 28330 and 28500
[…] We agree.
Prior to July 1, 1987, actions to recover child support arrears were subject to a six-year period of limitation pursuant to NRS 11.190(1)(a). Where child support was payable in installments, the six-year period of limitation began to run against each installment as it became due. See, e.g., Gibbs v. Giles, 96 Nev. 243, 607 P.2d 118 (1980); Bongiovi v. Bongiovi, 94 Nev. 321, 579 P.2d 1246 (1978). On July 1, 1987, the legislature eliminated the period of limitation with the addition of subsection 3 to NRS 125B.050 (formerly NRS 126.263). This subsection provides:
3. If a court has issued an order for the support of a child, there is no limitation on the time in which an action may be commenced to:
(a) Collect arrearages in the amount of that support; or
(b) Seek reimbursement of money paid as public assistance for that child.
1987 Nev.Stat., ch. 808, § 41 at 2252. At issue in these appeals is how NRS 125B.050(3) applies in an action to enforce a child support order that was entered prior to July 1, 1987.