DocketNumber: 85448
[…] , 736-37 (2007). A writ of mandamus is available to compel the performance of an act which the law requires as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station. NRS 34.160. Petitioner bears the burden of demonstrating that extraordinary relief is warranted. Pan v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court,120 Nev. 222
, 224, 228,88 P.3d 840
, 841. 844 (2004). Having considered the petition, we conclude that our extraordinary relief is not warranted. A district court's dismissal of a postconviction habeas petition without an evidentiary hearing is not procedurally improper, NRS 34.770(2) ("If the judge or justice determines that the petitioner is not entitled to relief and an evidentiary hearing is not required, the judge or justice shall dismiss the petition without a hearing."), and the challenged district court order expressly determined that no evidentiary hearing was warranted. Petitioner has failed to demonstrate that the district court's determination was improper or that petitioner's habeas petition should be reinstated.