DocketNumber: 22152
[…] Appellant objected, arguing that he was entitled to a hearing on the exact amount of restitution to be imposed. The district court refused to grant appellant a hearing and refused to set an exact amount of restitution. Instead, the district court ordered appellant to pay restitution "for all expenses incurred by the victim during her entire life for counseling and/or professional services required by her as a result of the actions of the defendant." Appellant argues on appeal that the district court erred in awarding an uncertain amount of restitution. We agree.
NRS 176.033(1) provides in part:
1. If a sentence of imprisonment is required or permitted by statute, the court shall:
....
(b) If restitution is appropriate, set an amount of restitution for each victim of the offense.
The district court failed to "set an amount of restitution" as required by NRS 176.033(1). The statute contemplates that the district court will set a specific dollar amount of restitution. The statute does not allow the district court to award restitution in uncertain terms.