DocketNumber: 22152
[…] Frankie Sue Del Papa, Atty. Gen., Carson City; Scott W. Doyle, Dist. Atty., Douglas County, for respondent.
PER CURIAM:
This is an appeal from a judgment of conviction, entered pursuant to a guilty plea, of one count of sexual assault. See NRS 200.366.
Appellant was charged with one count of sexual assault upon a victim under the age of fourteen. Appellant pleaded guilty. Appellant stated during his plea canvass that he understood that the maximum sentence for the offense was life with the possibility of parole after ten calendar years.
Pursuant to NRS 200.366(2)(c), when the victim of sexual assault is under the age of fourteen, the offender shall be punished "by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole, eligibility for which begins when a minimum of 10 years has been served." At sentencing, however, the district court failed to impose the statutorily required sentence. The district court stated that the plain meaning of "life with the possibility of parole" would allow for any sentence within the life of the prisoner.