DocketNumber: 6557
[…] ZENOFF, C.J., and MOWBRAY, THOMPSON and GUNDERSON, JJ.
[1] Judgment against the State was entered as follows:
First Cause of Action Wilma E. Webster .............. $35,000.00 Robert D. Webster ............. 66,667.00 Susan L. Webster .............. 71,667.00 Levi J. Webster ............... 76,667.00 Second Cause of Action Wilma E. Webster .............. $17,725.84
[2] NRS 41.031: "The State of Nevada hereby waives its immunity from liability and action and hereby consents to have its liability determined in accordance with the same rules of law as are applied to civil actions against individuals and corporations, except as otherwise provided in NRS 41.032 to 41.038, inclusive, provided the claimant complies with the limitations of NRS 41.032 to 41.036, inclusive, or the limitations of NRS 41.010. The State of Nevada further waives the immunity from liability and action of all political subdivisions of the state, and their liability shall be determined in the same manner, except as otherwise provided in NRS 41.032 to 41.038, provided the claimant complies with the limitations of NRS 41.032 to 41.036, inclusive. An action may be brought under this section against the State of Nevada, any agency of the state, or any political subdivision of the state. In an action against the state or any agency of the state, the State of Nevada shall be named as defendant, and the summons shall be served upon the secretary of state."