DocketNumber: 83425
[…] Appellant also argues that the district court erred because the receiver court did not enter a final judgment; rather, it resolved the matter based on a lack of jurisdiction. See Five Star Capital Corp. v. Ruby,124 Nev. 1048
, 1054 n.27,194 P.3d 709
, 713 n.27 (2008) (providing that "a valid final judgment . . . does not include a case that was dismissed without prejudice or for some reason (jurisdiction, venue, failure to join a party) that is not meant to have preclusive effect"). We agree. NRS 78.650(1) provides that a "holder or holders of one-tenth of the issued and outstanding stock may apply to the district court . . for an order appointing a receiver." "Where the statute provides for the appointment of receivers, the statutory requirements must be met or the appointment is void and in excess of jurisdiction." Shelton v. Second Judicial Dist. Court,64 Nev. 487
, 494,185 P.2d 320
, 323 (1947).