DocketNumber: 83023
[…] Paternity is presumed either rebuttably or conclusively when a man meets certain conditions under NRS 126.051. First. under subsection 1. “[a] man is [rebuttably] presumed to be the natural father of a child if he and the child's natura! mother were married or attempted to get married: “[h]e and the child's nalural mother were cohabiting for at icast 6 months before the period of conception and continued to cohabit through the pertod of conception’; or “wihie the child is under the age of majority, he receives the child into his home und openly holds oat ie child as his natural chile.” NRS 126.051¢1). These presumptions may be rebutted by clear and convineing evidence in a proceeding challenging paternity and are “rebutted by a court decree establishing paternity of the child by another man.” NARS 126.05 1{3). Second, under subsection 2. “[a] conclusive presumption that a man is the ‘As af dune 2U2T. Nevada law recognizes that a child may have a leval “parent and child velationzhip? with more than two persons. See 2021 Nev.