DocketNumber: 83023
[…] First, they do not dispute that the genetic test results establish that Ignacio is the child’s natural father. Instead, Rosie and Henry rely on California statutes and caselaw in arguing that once a child reaches the age of three years, DNA testing no longer provides a presumption of paternity. But those authorities are inapposite, as the NPA directly addresses the circumstances here and permits Ignacio to rely on the conclusive genetic test results to establish a father and child relationship with A.A. Specifically, NRS 126.071(1) allows an alleged father, such as Ignacio, to bring an action under the NPA to declare the existence of the father and child relationship, and under NRS 126.081(1), such an action “is not barred until 3 years after the child reaches the age of majority.” Ignacio filed his complaint well before that deadline.