DocketNumber: 83023
[…] This was appropriate. See NRS 126.053(8) (providing that a signed VAP may be challenged “upon the grounds of fraud. duress. cr material mistake of fact’); NRS 126.051(2) (providing a conclusive presumption of paternity based on DNA testing). Supreme Court OF Nevapa (O) 197A Be 145,161 P.3d 239
(2007), and by not thoroughly analyzing A.A.’s best interest under NRS 125C.0035(4) to determine the custody arrangement. We review a child custody determination for an abuse of discretion. Wallace v. Wallace,112 Nev. 1015
, 1019,922 P.2d 541
, 548 (1996). Under NRS 126.161(4)(a), an order in an action to determine paternity may “[c]ontain any other provision directed against the appropriate party to the proceeding, concerning...the custody and guardianship of the child, visitation with the child, ... or any other matter in the best interest of the child.” The Legislature has declared that it is the policy of this state “[t]o ensure that minor children have frequent associations and a continuing relationship with both parents after the parents have ended their relationship” and “[t]o encourage such parents to share the rights and responsibilities