DocketNumber: 83023
[…] Before entering its custody order, the district court questioned Rosie about A.A. and his relationship with her, Henry, and Ignacio. In awarding joint physical custody to Ignacio and Rosie, the district court found that “Henry and Rosie intentionally deprived Ignacio of time with [A.A.]” and that, as a result, Ignacio has “missed [A.A.]’s infancy, toddlerhood, and young childhood.” This triggered the joint custody preference stated in NRS 125C.0025, which provides that “[w]hen a court is making a determination regarding the physical custody of a child, there 1s SupREME Count OF NEVADA L1 (O) 1947 cee a preference that joint physical custody would be in the best. interest of a rainor child if... [a] parent has demonstrated, or has attempted to dernonstrate but has had his or her efforts frustrated by the other parent, an intent to establish a meaningful relationship with the minor child.” The district court also found that, “[t]he best interest factor under NRS 125C.0035 which considers ‘which parent is more likely to aliow the child to have frequent associations and a continuing relationship with the noncustodial parent’ incredibly favors Ignacio.”