DocketNumber: 83023
[…] We give deference to a district court’s factual findings and will not set aside those findings unless they are clearly erroneous or not supported by substantial evidence; however, questions of law are subject to our plenary review. Ogawa v. Ogawa,125 Nev. 660
, 668, 672.221 P.3d 699
, 704, 707 (2009); see also Waldman v. Maint,124 Nev. 1121
, 1136,195 P.3d 850
, 860 (2008) (providing that issues of statutory interpretation are legal questions reviewed de novo). To determine parentage, courts look to the NPA, codified at NRS 126.011-.900. St. Mary v. Damon,129 Nev. 647
, 652,309 P.3d 1627
, 1031 (2013). Under NRS 126.021(3), a “[pJarent and child relationship’ means the legal relationship existing between a child and his or her natural SuPREME CourRT OF NEVADA (01 197A EBS 5 Supreme Gourrt OF Nevapa (2) 19474 BD or adoptive parents incident to which the law confers or imposes rights, privileges, duties and obligations. It includes the mother and child relationship and the father and child relationship.”? A man can establish this “parent and child relationship” by meeting the conditions for a presumption of paternity. See NRS 126.041(2)(a) (‘The parent and child relationship between a child and...man may be established... {uJnder this chapter... .”).