DocketNumber: 82475
[…] , 1029 (2005). “Statutory interpretation is a question of law, which this court reviews de novo.” Branch Banking v. Windhaven & Tollway, LLC,131 Nev. 155
, 158,347 P.3d 1038
, 1040 (2015) (internal quotations omitted). “[I]f a statute’s language is clear and unambiguous, it must be given its plain meaning, unless doing so violates the spirit of the act.” Griffith v. Gonzales- Alpizar,132 Nev. 392
, 394,373 P.3d 86
, 87-88 (2016) (internal quotations omitted). Vehicle dealers must keep a bond on file “for the use and benefit of the consumer” in instances where the “consumer” has been wronged. NRS 482.345. “Consumer” as used in NRS 482.345 “means any person who comes into possession of a vehicle as a final user for any purpose other than offering it for sale.” NRS 482.345(10). In the transaction at issue, Dr. Resh was not coming into possession of the vehicle at all; rather, he was dispossessing himself of the vehicle.