DocketNumber: 83724
[…] This also militates against merits mandamus review. See Archon, 133 Nev. at 823, 407 P.3d at 708 (declining to grant advisory mandamus where the issue pressed in the petition was not raised and resolved in district court). Supreme Court OF NEVADA (0) 19A7A eee be made that NRS 598.094’s “attempt to sell” reference applies to government enforcement actions, not private actions by victims seeking damages. Also reasonable is the argument that the NDTPA should be construed consistent with the common law because nothing in its text directs otherwise. See NRS 1.030 (“The common law of England, so far as it is not repugnant to or in conflict with the... laws of this State, shall be the rule of decision in all the courts of this State.”); Leigh-Pink v. Rio Props., LLC, 138 Nev., Adv. Op. 48,512 P.3d 322, 328 (2022) (construing the NDTPA consistently with the common law, following what the court deemed one of the “first principles of statutory construction”).