DocketNumber: 83724
[…] As Bauman recognizes, the guidelines are intended to be helpful, not to establish bright-line rules— “rarely if ever will a case arise where all the guidelines point in the same direction or even where each guideline is relevant or applicable.”557 F.2d at 655. Reynolds argues for both traditional and advisory mandamus. Taking traditional mandamus first, Nevada law requires the petitioner at minimum to meet the criteria stated in the first and third Bauman guidelines to qualify for such writ relief. NRS 34.160 (providing for mandamus to compel the performance of an act the law requires “as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station”); NRS 34.170 (providing for Supreme Court or NevaDA (0) 197A oe ZRB mandamus to issue in cases “where there is not a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law”); see Archon, 133 Nev. at 819-20, 407 P.3d at 706 (discussing the requirements for traditional mandamus). As the majority correctly holds, Reynolds’ petition fails to meet these threshold criteria for traditional mandamus.