DocketNumber: 67710
[…] The district court granted the petitions, concluding that "it is not within the statutory meaning or legislative intent for the insertion of a catheter to meet the elements of Sexual Assault." Two statutes are at issue in this case: NRS 200.366 and NRS 200.364. NRS 200.366 defines "sexual assault," while NRS 200.364 defines "sexual penetration." NRS 200.366(1) defines sexual assault in terms of sexual penetration: A person who subjects another person to sexual penetration, or who forces another person to make a sexual penetration• on himself or herself or another, or on a beast, against the will of the victim or under conditions in which the perpetrator knows or should know that the victim is mentally or physically incapable of resisting or understanding the nature of his or her conduct, is guilty of sexual assault.