DocketNumber: 67710
[…] See City Council of Reno SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 3 (0) 1947A 0 v. Reno Newspapers, Inc.,105 Nev. 886
, 891,784 P.2d 974
, 977 (1989) ("When the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, a court should give that language its ordinary meaning and not go beyond it."). Comparing the statutory provision making sexual seduction a crime with the sexual assault statutes confirms our reading of the latter. In contrast to sexual assault, the offense of statutory sexual seduction expressly requires sexual motivation in addition to sexual penetration. See NRS 200.364(6) (2013) ("Statutory sexual seduction' means: . . . (b) Any other sexual penetration committed by a person 18 years of age or older with a person under the age of 16 years old with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of either of the persons."