DocketNumber: 67710
[…] NRS 200.366(1) defines sexual assault in terms of sexual penetration: A person who subjects another person to sexual penetration, or who forces another person to make a sexual penetration• on himself or herself or another, or on a beast, against the will of the victim or under conditions in which the perpetrator knows or should know that the victim is mentally or physically incapable of resisting or understanding the nature of his or her conduct, is guilty of sexual assault. SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 2 (0) I947A NRS 200.364(5) defines sexual penetration, as used in NRS 200.366, to mean "cunnilingus, fellatio, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body or any object manipulated or inserted by a person into the genital or anal openings of the body of another, including sexual intercourse in its ordinary meaning." (Emphases added.) In 2015, the Legislature amended NRS 200.364(5) to add a final sentence stating that "[t]he term [sexual penetration] does not include any such conduct for medical purposes." 2015 Nev.