DocketNumber: No. 53626
[…] We have recognized a right to effective assistance of postconviction counsel only where the appointment of postconviction counsel is statutorily mandated. See Crump v. Warden,
Rippo's allegations regarding postconviction counsel arise in two contexts. First, Rippo asserted a postconviction-counsel claim as a free-standing claim for relief from his judgment of conviction and sentence (claim 20(A), (B) ).
Successive petitions and abuse of the writ
We start with the statutory provision that limits second or successive habeas petitions that challenge a judgment of conviction or sentence. Under NRS 34.810(2), such a petition must be dismissed in either of two circumstances: (1) if "it fails to allege new or different grounds for relief and ... the prior determination was on the merits" or (2) "if new and different grounds are alleged" and the court finds that the petitioner's failure "to assert those grounds in a prior petition constituted an abuse of the writ."