DocketNumber: No. 4305
[…] The petition for certiorari is denied and the proceedings are dismissed.
Section 37.009, in defining the terms used in tlie chapter, says that “judgment” means the judgment determining the right to condemn property “and fixing the amount of compensation to be paid by the plaintiff.” Section 37.080 provides for the appearance of any persons having an interest in “the damages for the taking.” Section 37.090 defines the power of the court or judge in the proceeding, among other things, to hear and determine all claims to the damages to the property sought to be condemned.