DocketNumber: No. 5825
[…] Affirmed.
This action was instituted against Vitek and United Pacific Insurance Company which supplied the attachment bond. United Pacific sought removal to the federal court. It was eventually decided that there was insufficient basis for federal jurisdiction (Clarence E. Morris, Inc. v. Vitek, 412 F.2d 1174 (9 Cir. 1969)) and the matter was remanded to the Nevada courts. While the removal proceeding was being litigated, the state court action proceeded against Vitek alone, was dismissed, and this appeal taken. United Pacific is not a party to the appeal.
NRS 31.030(1) reads: “Before issuing the writ, the clerk shall require a written undertaking on the part of the plaintiff payable in lawful money of the United States, in a sum not less than $200, and not less than one-fourth of the amount claimed by plaintiff, with two or more sureties to the effect that if the plaintiff dismiss such action or if the defendant recover judgment the plaintiff will pay in lawful money of the United States all costs that may be awarded to the defendant, and all damages which he may sustain by reason of the attachment including attorney’s fees, not exceeding the sum specified in the undertaking. Each of the sureties shall annex to the undertaking an affidavit that he is a resident and householder or freeholder within the state, and worth double the sum specified in the undertaking over and above all his debts and liabilities, exclusive of property exempt from execution. Upon showing by the defendant after notice to the plaintiff, the court may require an additional bond.”