DocketNumber: No. 10258
[…] Wong Sun v. United States, supra, 371 U.S. at 488. See also United States v. Wade, 388 U.S. 218, 241 (1967).
Appellant also raises certain objections regarding his right to have his questioning cease. The record reveals that appellant was fully aware of this right, and that the trial court correctly applied the principles enunciated in Michigan v. Mosley, 423 U.S. 96 (1975), to ensure that his right to cut off questioning was “scrupulously honored”. 423 U.S. at 104.
The judgment of conviction is therefore affirmed.
NRS 51.035 provides, in pertinent part:
“ ‘Hearsay’ means a statement offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted unless:
“2. The declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is:
“(c) One of identification of a person made soon after perceiving him.