DocketNumber: No. 11130
[…] We recognize that in recent years, the continued viability of the tolling statute has been called into question in light of the enactment of statutes making it possible to obtain jurisdiction over defendants residing outside this state. Indeed, in granting summary judgment the district court expressed the view that the enactment of NRS 14.065,
The judgment is reversed and remanded.
The Chief Justice assigned The Honorable David Zenoff, Senior Justice, to participate in this case. Nev. Const., art. 6, § 19(1)(c), SCR 10.
Under NRS 11.190(2)(c) and NRS 11.190(3)(d), the limitations periods applicable to the contract and fraud causes of action are 4 years and 3 years, respectively.
NRS 11.300 provides:
If, when the cause of action shall accrue against a person, he be out of the state, the action may be commenced within the time herein limited after his return to the state; and if after the cause of action shall have accrued he depart the state, the time of his absence shall not be part of the time prescribed for the commencement of the action.
NRS 14.065 provides in pertinent part: