DocketNumber: No. 15520
[…] However, if the Plaintiff is negligent, the Plaintiff may still recover a reduced sum so long as his contributory negligence was not greater than the negligence of the Defendant.
You shall return a special verdict indicating the percentage of negligence attributable to each party.
The percentage of negligence attributable to the Plaintiff shall reduce the amount of such recovery by the proportionate amount of such negligence and the reduction will be made by the Court.
NRS 41.141 provides:
1. In any action to recover damages for death or injury to persons or for injury to property in which contributory negligence may be asserted as a defense, the contributory negligence of the plaintiff or his decedent does not bar a recovery if that negligence was not greater than the negligence or gross negligence of the person or persons against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed must be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person seeking recovery or his decedent.
2. In those cases, the judge may and when requested by any party shall instruct the jury that:
(a) The plaintiff may not recover if his contributory negligence or that of his decedent has contributed more to the injury than the negligence of the defendant or the combined negligence of multiple defendants.
(b) If the jury determines the plaintiff is entitled to recover, it shall return:
(1) By general verdict the total amount of damages the plaintiff would be entitled to recover without regard to his contributory negligence.
(2) A special verdict indicating the percentage of negligence attributable to each party.
(3) By general verdict the net sum determined to be recoverable by the plaintiff.
3. Where recovery is allowed against more than one defendant in such an action, the defendants are jointly and severally liable to the plaintiff, except that a defendant whose negligence is less than that of the plaintiff or his decedent is not jointly liable and is severally liable to the plaintiff only for that portion of the judgment which represents the percentage of negligence attributable to him.
NRS 704.800 provides, in pertinent part
1. Every person who willfully, and with intent to injure or defraud: