DocketNumber: No. 21192
[…] The uncontradicted evidence shows that the district court declined to impose an interim support obligation on Mr. Nicholson under NRS 125B.030 because Mrs. Nicholson refused to account for $9,500 which she had received as proceeds for a spa, satellite dish, and other items. Under such circumstances, imposition of support payments by the URESA court was clearly a modification of the prior court order.
For the foregoing reasons, we reverse the judgment of the district court.
NRS 125B.030 provides as follows:
Recovery by parent with physical custody from other parent. Where the parents of a child are separated, the physical custodian of the child may recover from the parent without physical custody a reasonable portion of the cost of care, support, education and maintenance provided by the physical custodian. In the absence of a court order, the parent who has physical custody may recover not more than 4 years’ support furnished before the bringing of the action.
We do not determine, at this time, whether a URESA court has original jurisdiction to impose child support under NRS 125B.030.