DocketNumber: No. 23128
[…] NRS 205.237 provides, in part: “A person who uses a card or other device for automatically withdrawing or transferring money in a financial institution to obtain intentionally money to which [she] knows [she] is not entitled is guilty of grand larceny and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 1 year . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Clearly, Schertz did not use her ATM card to obtain the money. Her account balance indicated that she had the money before she withdrew the funds.
NRS 205.380 provides, in part: “Every person who knowingly and designedly by any false pretense obtains from any other person any . . . money, . . . with intent to cheat or defraud the other person, is a cheat, and, unless otherwise prescribed by law, shall be punished . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The elements of the crime of obtaining money by false pretenses are (1) intent to defraud, (2) a false representation, (3) reliance on that representation, and (4) that the victim be defrauded. Barron v. State, 105 Nev. 767, 774, 783 P.2d 444, 449 (1989).