DocketNumber: No. 23299
[…] This is especially true of “Totten trust” accounts, which allow the owner to use the money during life, with the balance passing to the named beneficiaries upon the owner’s death, thereby avoiding probate. See Byrd v. Lanahan, 105 Nev. 707, 710, 783 P.2d 426, 428 (1989) (citing In re Totten, 71 N.E. 748, 752 (N.Y. 1904)). In addition, the state presented evidence that Watson used the money in the accounts to pay for personal expenses. She allegedly depleted the First Western account, and approximately $5,000 remained in the PriMerit account on June 26, 1991.
NRS 205.0832(3) provides:
A person commits theft if, without lawful authority, [s]he knowingly . . . [o]btains . . . personal property or [services] by a material misrepresentation with intent to deprive [a] person of the property or services. As used in this subsection, “material misrepresentation” means the use of any pretense, or the making of any promise, representation or statement of present, past or future fact which is fraudulent and which, when used or made, is instrumental in causing the wrongful control or transfer of property or services.